Sea Kayak Argyll & Bute are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data that you provide for the purposes of joining our courses, events, trips or coaching activities, the business owner is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent manner.  We are legally obliged to use any personal information that you give us inline with the General Data Protection Act, May 2018.

 

Site security

Our website is a secure HTTPS site. Payment pages on the Sea Kayak Argyll & Bute's site are also secure pages, hosted by our banking facilitators. 

What personal data we hold on you

You may give us information about you by filling in forms at events or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise.  This includes information when you register for an event or subscribe to our newsletter.  The information that you give us may include your date of birth, address, contact details, email, phone number and kayaking experience.  We may also ask for special category personal data including relevant health information to enable us to look after you and ensure that all our activities are safe.

Why we need your personal data

  • Administrative purposes. Sea Kayak Argyll & Bute may contact you for reasons relating to the service you have requested e.g. any extra information required for pre-trip/ course paperwork.

  • To analyse and improve services offered.

  • To ensure your safety whilst attending our trips, events or courses.  Your personal data may be shared with Sea Kayak Argyll & Bute coaches and guides to enable the safe running of the trip, event or course.  Special category health data is only processed to enable the safe running of our course, trips and events.  We process this retain the lawful basis of consent.  Therefore, we will also need your explicit consent to process this data, which we will ask at the point of collecting it.

  • Marketing and Communications.  If you provide consent, we may send you information about offers, promotions, and opportunities that you may be interested in from Sea Kayak Argyll & Bute. 

 

Who we share your personal data with

The personal data that you provide  will be held confidentially. Sea Kayak Argyll & Bute will not pass your information on to third parties for marketing, sales purposes, or any purpose.  All information is kept securely and can only be accessed only by employees who specifically require access to it to complete your booking and deliver your trip or event.

How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your basic personal data on file for as long as you are actively subscribed to our mailing lists and engaged.  We will review the mailing lists each year and remove people who have not opened our emails or visited our website.  We will hold the personal information of all participants in course, trips or events for a period of six years, as we are required to maintain a register of participants in the event of a claim against us.  Any special category personal data will be held for six years and then securely destroyed.  Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those outlined in this policy.

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK's data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner's Office about the processing of your personal data.  If you wish to make a subject access request, please write to us at our business address.

As a subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with Sea Kayak Argyll & Bute.  If you choose not to share your personal data with us, we may not be able to register you for trips or events and deliver our services.

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • YouTube
  • Instagram

©2018 Sea Kayak Argyll & Bute